Search Area

Please type into the box below to search the site for your required information.

BICSc announces the winners of the 2017 BICSc Annual Awards

The British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) announced the winners of its 2017 Annual Awards in a special presentation ceremony on Thursday evening at Whittlebury Hall Hotel and Spa in Northamptonshire.

 

Hosted by BBC Broadcaster, Sally Bundock and supported by headline sponsor Citation as well as individual category sponsors, the event saw almost 200 guests in attendance celebrating the achievements of companies and individuals across the cleaning industry.

 

For the first time the ‘Assessor of the Year within an Accredited Training Establishment’ award was so closely contested that the trophy was jointly presented to two winners; Keiron Morris from HMP Wayland and Janet Cook from HMP Bedford.

 

Denise Hanson, head judge for the BICSc Annual Awards said “We were impressed with the standard and quantity of entries this year, many demonstrating extraordinary innovation and commitment to improving the standards of the cleaning industry. There were some very long and tough decisions throughout the judging process as a result, however all of the entrants can be incredibly proud of their submissions.”

 

 

Stan Atkins, FBICSc, BICSc Group CEO welcome speech

 

Sue Robinson, FBICSc, BICSc National Chairman’s speech

 

To view more photos from the event, visit the BICSc awards website awards.bics.org.uk

 

BICSc Annual Awards 2017 Winners 

 

The Sholom Gordon Award sponsored by Citation: Liz Smith-Mills, LSM Consulting

 

The Eric Hill Medal sponsored by Birkin Clean: Elaine Upton, HMP Wayland (collected by Steve Lyne)

 

The Ayres Regional Award sponsored by Karcher: North East Region

 

The Doreen Heyes Award sponsored by Rubbermaid: Mitie, St Georges Hospital

 

The Colin Hasson International Award sponsored by Environmental Excellence Training & Development Ltd: Andrea Yoko, Emrill Services LLC

 

Excellence in Training and Assessment within an Accredited Training Organisation sponsored by Darwin Clayton: University of Exeter

 

Assessor of the Year within an Accredited Training Organisation sponsored by Vileda: Ronald O’Neill (Manchester Metropolitan University)

 

Excellence in Training and Assessment within an Accredited Training Establishment sponsored by Sealed Air, Diversey Care: HMP Addiewell (collected by James Marston)

 

Assessor of the Year within an Accredited Training Establishment sponsored by Pearroc: Keiron Morris, HMP Wayland (collected by Steve Lyne) and Janet Cook, HMP Bedford

 

Excellence in Training and Assessment within an International Accredited Training Organisation sponsored by CIM Associates UK Ltd: Transguard Group LLC

 

Client Commitment to Training sponsored by ISS, PWC: Birkin Cleaning Services Limited

 

Outstanding Candidate of the Year sponsored by Katrin: Alison Bell, Aramark